Skip to content
RSS feed for this category

Other

Standards in development (153)

Sort by: Title | Status

Standard TitleStatus
BS EN 50377-17-2 Connector sets and Interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications Part 17-2: Type FPFT (factory polished field terminated) simplex connector factory terminated with EN 60793-2-50 category B1.3 fibre and field mounted onto tight jacket cable containing IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.3 or B6a1 or B6a 2 single mode fibreIdea
BS EN 50377-4-1 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 4-1: Type SC-PC duplex terminated on IEC 60793-2 category A 1 a and A l b multimode fibrePublication
BS EN 50411-2-10 Fibre organisers and closures to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications Part 2-10: FTTH distribution closurePublic Comment
BS EN 50411-3-4 Fibre organisers and closures to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications Part 3-4 Fibre management system, connectorised wall box for Category G and CIdea
BS EN 50411-3-5 Fibre organisers and closures to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications Part 3-5 Wall outletPublic Comment
BS EN 50411-3-8 Fibre organisers and closures to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications Part 3-6: Terminal Equipment Box that houses an ENTI and terminal equipmentAccepted
BS EN 50516-3-1 Industrial connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre control and communication systems - Product specifications Part 3-1: Type ODVA APC terminated on EN 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre to meet the requirements of category I (industrial environments) as specified in EN 50173-1 and IEC 61753-1-3Approval
BS EN 50582 Method of test for resistance to fire of unprotected small optical fibre cables for use in emergency circuitsPublic Comment
BS EN 60793-1-20 Optical fibres Part 1-20: Measurement methods and test procedures - Fibre geometryPublic Comment
BS EN 60793-1-43 Optical fibres Part 1-43: Measurement methods - Numerical aperture measurementPublic Comment
BS EN 60793-1-50 Optical fibres Part 1-50: Measurement methods and test procedures - Damp heat (steady state)Public Comment
BS EN 60793-1-51 Optical fibres Part 1-51: Measurement methods and test procedures - Dry heat (steady state)Publication
BS EN 60793-1-52 Optical fibres Part 1-52: Measurement methods and test procedures - Change of temperaturePublication
BS EN 60793-1-53 Optical fibres Part 1-53: Measurement methods and test procedures - Water immersionPublication
BS EN 60793-2-10 Ed 5.0 Optical fibres Part 2-10: Product specifications - Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibresAccepted
BS EN 60793-2-20 Optical fibres - Part 2-20: Product specifications - Sectional specification for category A2 multimode fibresAccepted
BS EN 60793-2-30 Optical fibres Part 2-30: Product specifications - Sectional specification for category A3 multimode fibresAccepted
BS EN 60793-2-50 Ed 5.0 Optical fibre cables Part 2-50: Indoor cables - Family specification for simplex and duplex cables for use in terminated cable assembliesPublic Comment
BS EN 60794-1-2:2014/Cor 1 Optical fibre cables Part 1-2: Generic specification - Cross reference table for optical cable test proceduresPublication
BS EN 60794-1-20 Optical fibre cables Part 1-20: Generic specification – Basic optical cable test procedures -General and DefinitionsPublic Comment
BS EN 60794-1-21 Optical fibre cables Part 1-21:Generic specification – Basic optical cable test procedures - Mechanical Tests MethodsPublic Comment
BS EN 60794-1-23 Optical fibre ables - Part 1-2: Generic specification - Basic optical cable test proceduresApproval
BS EN 60794-1-24 Optical fibre cables Part 1-24:Generic specification – Basic optical cable test procedures - Electrical Tests MethodsApproval
BS EN 60794-2-20 Optical fibre cables Part 2-20: Indoor cables – Family specification for multi-fibre optical distribution cablesApproval
BS EN 60794-2-51 Optical fibre cables Part 2-51: Indoor optical fibre cables Product specification for simplex and duplex cables for use in patchcords for controlled environmentApproval
BS EN 60794-3 Optical fibre cables Part 3: Sectional specification - door cablesPublic Comment
BS EN 60794-3-10 Optical fibre cables Part 3-10: Outdoor cables - Family specification for duct, directly buried and lashed aerial optical telecommunication cablesAccepted
BS EN 60794-3-10 Optical fibre cables - Part 3-10: Outdoor cables - Family specification for duct and buried optical telecommunication cablesAccepted
BS EN 60794-3-20 Optical fibre cables - Part 3-20: Outdoor cables - Family specification for self-supporting aeriel telecommunication cablesAccepted
BS EN 60794-3-21 Optical fibre cables - Part 3-21: Outdoor optical fibre cables - Product specification for opti cal self-supporting aerial telecommunication cables for use in premises cablingPublic Comment
BS EN 60794-3-40 Ed 2.0 Optical fibre cables Part 3-40: Outdoor cables - Family specification for sewer cables and conduits for installation by blowing and/or pulling in non-man accessible storm and sanitary sewersAccepted
BS EN 60794-3-40 Optical fibre cables. Outdoor cables. Family specification for sewer cables and conduits for installation by blowing and/or pulling in non-man accessible storm and sanitary sewersnull
BS EN 60794-3-70 Optical fibre cables Part 3-40: Outdoor cables - Family specification for sewer cables and conduits for installation by blowing and/or pulling in non-man accessible storm and sanitary sewersAccepted
BS EN 60794-4-10 Ed 2.0 Optical fibre cables Part 4-10: Aerial optical cables along electrical power lines - Family specification for OPGW (Optical Ground Wires)Accepted
BS EN 60794-5 Optical fibre cables Part 5: Sectional specification - Microduct cabling for installation by blowingPublic Comment
BS EN 60794-5-10 ED 1.0 Optical fibre cables - Part 5.10: Optical Fibre Cables -Family specification for outdoor microd uct optical fibre cables, microducts and protected microducts for installation by blowingApproval
BS EN 60794-5-20 ED 1.0 Optical fibre cables - Part 5-20: Family specification for outdoor microduct fibre units, micro ducts and protected microducts for installation by blowingPublication
BS EN 60875-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Non-wavelength-selective fibre optic branching devices - Part 1: Generic specificationAccepted
BS EN 60876-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic spatial switches Part 1: Generic specificationPublic Comment
BS EN 61280-4-2 Fibre-optic communication subsystem test procedures - Part 4-2: Installed cable plant – Singlemode attenuation and optical return loss measurementApproval
BS EN 61290-1 Optical amplifiers - Test methods Part 1: Optical power and gain parametersPublic Comment
BS EN 61290-1-1 Optical amplifiers - Test methods Part 1-1: Power and gain parameters - Optical spectrum analyzer methodAccepted
BS EN 61290-1-3 Optical amplifiers - Test methods - Part 1-3: Optical power and gain parameters - Optical power meter methodAccepted
BS EN 61290-4-3 Optical amplifiers - Test methods Part 4-3: Power transient parameters in single channel optical fibre amplifiers with output power controlAccepted
BS EN 61291-5-2 Ed2.0 Optical amplifiers - Part 5-2: Qualification specifications - Reliability qualification for optical fibre amplifiersAccepted
BS EN 61300-1 ED 1.0 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 1 : General and guidancePublic Comment
BS EN 61300-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 1: General and guidanceAccepted
BS EN 61300-2-15 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Basic test measurement procedures Part 2-15: Tests – Torque strength of coupling mechanismPublic Comment
BS EN 61300-2-21 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Basic test and measurement procedures – Part 2-21: Tests – Composite temperature/humidity cyclic testnull
BS EN 61300-2-28 IEC 61300-2-28 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passivecomponents – Basic test and measurement procedures – Part 2-28: Tests – Corrosive atmosphere (sulphur dioxide)null
BS EN 61300-2-35 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 2-35: Tests - Cable nutationApproval
BS EN 61300-2-37 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 2-37: Tests - Cable bending for fibre optic closuresAccepted
BS EN 61300-2-4 Ed 2.0 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 2-4: Tests - Fibre/cable retentionAccepted
BS EN 61300-2-42 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test measurement procedures Part 2-42: Tests – Static side load for strain reliefApproval
BS EN 61300-2-43 Ed 2.0 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 2-43: Tests - Screen testing of return loss of single mode PC optical fibre connectorsPublic Comment
BS EN 61300-2-47 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 2-47: Tests - Thermal shocksAccepted
BS EN 61300-2-53 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 2-53: Test - Degrees of protection provided by fibre optic enclosures (IP Codes 65 and 67)Accepted
BS EN 61300-2-9 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 2-9: Tests - ShockAccepted
BS EN 61300-3-13 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-13: Examinations and measurements - Control stability of a fibre optic switchAccepted
BS EN 61300-3-14 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic testand measurement procedures Part 3-14: Examinations and measurements - Error and repeatability of the attenuation settings of a variable optical attenuatorPublic Comment
BS EN 61300-3-29 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-29: Examinations and measurements - Measurement techniques for characterising the amplitude of the spectral transfer function of DWDM devicesPublication
BS EN 61300-3-35 ED 2.0 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 3-35: Examinations and measurements – Fibre optic connector endface visual and automated inspectionPublic Comment
BS EN 61300-3-47 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-47: Examinations and measurements - Endface geometry of PC/APC spherically polished ferrules using interferometryApproval
BS EN 61300-3-51 ED 1.0 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-51: Examinations and measurements - Guide pin withdrawal force measurement method for rectangular ferrule multi-fibre connectorsPublic Comment
BS EN 61300-3-52 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-52: Measurement -Guide hole and alignment pin deformation constant, CD for 8 degree angled PC rectangle ferrule, single mode fibersApproval
BS EN 61300-3-7 Ed 3.0 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 3-7: Examinations and measurements - Wavelength dependence of attenuation and return loss of single mode componentsAccepted
BS EN 61300-3-9 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 3-9: Examinations and measurements - CrosstalkAccepted
BS EN 61300-3-9 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic testa nd measurement procedures - Part 3-9: Examinations and measurements - CrosstalkPublic Comment
BS EN 61751-2 Laser modules used for telecommunications - Reliability assessment Part 2: Technical report on laser module degradationPublic Comment
BS EN 61753-031-2 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standards Part 031- 2: Non-connectorised single-mode 1×N and 2×N non-wavelength- -selective branching devices for Category C - Controlled environmentPublic Comment
BS EN 61753-031-3 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard Part 31-3: Non-connectorised single-mode 1xN and 2xN non-wavelength wavelengthselective branching devices for Category U - Uncontrolled environmentPublic Comment
BS EN 61753-031-6 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard Part 031- 6: Non-connectorised single-mode 1×N and 2×N non-wavelength -selective branching devices for Category O - Uncontrolled environmentPublic Comment
BS EN 61753-041-2 ED 1.0 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part -041-2: Non-connectorised single-mode FTTx reflector device for Category C - controlled environmentApproval
BS EN 61753-042-2 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard Part 042-2: Plug-pigtail-style and Plug-receptacle-style of OTDR reflecting devices for category C - Controlled environmentsPublic Comment
BS EN 61753-052-3 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard Part 052-3: Single mode fibre pigtail style fixed attenuator for category U - Uncontrolled environmentAccepted
BS EN 61753-052-6 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard - Part 052-6: Single mode fibre pigtail style fixed attenuator for category O - Outside plant environmentAccepted
BS EN 61753-071-2 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components performance standard - Part 071-2: Non-connectorised single-mode fibre optic 1 x 2 and 2 x 2 spatial switches for category C - Controlled environmentsApproval
BS EN 61753-072-6 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and components -Performance standard - Part 072-6: Non-connectorised single-mode wavelength switches for category O - Uncontrolled environmentAccepted
BS EN 61753-085-2 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components performance standard Part 085-2: Non-connectorised single-mode pigtailed CWDM devices for category C - Controlled environmentPublic Comment
BS EN 61753-1-3 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Performancestandard - Part 1-3: General and guidance for single-mode fibre optic connector andassembly for harsh industrial environment, Category IApproval
BS EN 61753-122-2 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standards - Part 122-2: Simplex and duplex cords with multimode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for Category C - Controlled environmentAccepted
BS EN 61753-123-2 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard Part 123-2: Simplex and duplex reference cords with single-mode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectorsAccepted
BS EN 61753-124-2 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components Part 124-2: Simplex and duplex reference cords with multimode fibre and cylindrical ferrule connectors for Category C - controlled environmentAccepted
BS EN 61753-381-2 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard Part 381-2: Cyclic arrayed waveguides grating for Category C - Controlled environmentAccepted
BS EN 61753-381-6 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Performance standard Part 381-6 : Cyclic arrayed waveguides grating for Category O - Uncontrolled environmentAccepted
BS EN 61753-382-2 devices and passive components – Performance standard - Part 382-2: Non-connectorised single-mode bidirectional G-PON-NGA WWDM devices for category C – controlled environmentAccepted
BS EN 61754-15:2009/CORR1:2014 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Fibre optic connector interfaces – Part 15: Type LSH connector familynull
BS EN 61754-24-24 Fibre optic connector interfaces Part 24 : Type SC-RJ connector familyPublic Comment
BS EN 61754-30 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 30:Type CLIK connector seriesApproval
BS EN 61754-4-100 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces Part 4-100: Type SC connector family - Simplified receptacle SC-PC connector interfacesAccepted
BS EN 61754-6-100 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces - Part 6-100: Type MU connector family - Simplified receptacle MU-PC connector interfacesAccepted
BS EN 61754-7-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector interfaces – Part 7-1: Type MPO connector family - Single fibre rowPublic Comment
BS EN 61754-7-2 ED 1.0 D Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic interfaces - Part 7-2: Type MPO connector family - double fibre rowPublic Comment
BS EN 61755-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces Part 1: Optical interfaces for single mode non-dispersion shifted bibres - General and guidancePublic Comment
BS EN 61755-1-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 1-1: Optical interfaces for 50.0 um multimode fibre - General and g uidanceAccepted
BS EN 61755-2-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces Part 2-1: Connection of non-dispersion shifted single mode non-angled physically contacting fibresPublic Comment
BS EN 61755-2-2 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 2-2: Connection of non-dispersion shifted single mode angled physically contacting fibresPublic Comment
BS EN 61755-2-3 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 2-3: Optical interface standard, 50.0 um multimode, flat end face, physically contacting fibresAccepted
BS EN 61755-3-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces Part 3-1: Connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrule, non-angled single mode non-dispersion shifted fibresPublic Comment
BS EN 61755-3-10 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre opticconnector opticalinterfaces - Part 3-10: Optical interface, 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical APC ferrule for reference connector, single mode fibrePublic Comment
BS EN 61755-3-2 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-2: Connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical full zirconia ferrule, angled single mode non-dispersion shifted fibresPublic Comment
BS EN 61755-3-31 ED 1.0 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces Part 3-31: Optical interface, 8 degrees angled PC, ployhenylene sulphide rectangular ferrule, single mode fibresPublic Comment
BS EN 61755-3-32 ED 1.0 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces Part 3-32 Optical interface, 8 degrees angled PC, thermoset epoxy rectangular ferrule, single mode fibresPublic Comment
BS EN 61755-3-5 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces - Part 3-5: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical non - angled polished composite ferrule using Cu-Ni-alloy as fibre surrounding material, single mode fibresAccepted
BS EN 61755-3-7 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibreoptic connector optical interfaces Part 3-7: Optical interface connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibreAccepted
BS EN 61755-3-8 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic connector optical interfaces Part 3-8: Optical interface, connectors with 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical for 8 degrees angled polished composite ferrule using titanium as fibre surrounding material, non-angled polished single mode fibreAccepted
BS EN 61755-3-9 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre opticconnector opticalinterfaces - Part 3-9: Optical interface, 2,5 mm and 1,25 mm diameter cylindrical PC ferrule for reference connector, single mode fibrePublic Comment
BS EN 61755-6-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibreoptic connector optical interfaces Part 6-1:Connection of 50,0 um multimode, non-angled physically contacting fibresAccepted
BS EN 61757-2-1 Fibre optic sensors - Strain measurement Part 2-1: Fibre Bragg gratingsAccepted
BS EN 61757-3-1 Ed. 1.0 Fibre optic sensors Part 3-1: Temperature measurement - Distributed sensingAccepted
BS EN 61978-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic passive chromatic dispersion compensators Part 3: Modulator-integrated laser diode transmitters for 2.5-Gbit/s to 40-Gbit/s fibre optic transmission systemsPublic Comment
BS EN 62005-9-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - reliability Part 9-1: Qualification of passive optical componentsPublic Comment
BS EN 62005-9-2 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Reliability- Part 9-2: Reliability qualification for single fibre optic connector sets – Single modenull
BS EN 62005-9-3 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components – Reliability - Part 9-3: Reliability qualification for 1-row multi-fibre rectangular ferrule angled PC optic connector sets –single mode, Category CPublic Comment
BS EN 62005-9-4 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Reliability Part 9-4: High power qualification of passive optical components for environmental category CAccepted
BS EN 62007-1 Ed 3.0 Semiconductor optoelectronic devices for fibre optic system applications Part 1: Specification template for essential ratings and characteristicsAccepted
BS EN 62074-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Fibre optic WDM devices Part 1: Generic specificationPublication
BS EN 62129-1 Calibration of wavelength/optical frequency measurement instruments Part 1: Optical spectrum analyzersAccepted
BS EN 62148-18 Fiber optic active components and devices: Package and interfacestandards - Part 18: 40-Gbit/s serial transmitter and receiver components for use with the LC connector interfaceAccepted
BS EN 62150-3 Fibre optic active components and devices - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 3: Optical power variation induced by mechanical disturbance in optical receptacles and transceiver interfacesAccepted
BS EN 62180-1-4 Fibre optic communication subsystem test procedures - Part 1-4: General communication subsystems - Light source encircled flux measurement methodnull
BS EN 62343-1-2 Ed. 2.0 Dynamic modules Part 1-2: Performance standards - Tuneable chromatic dispersion compensator (non-connectorized)Accepted
BS EN 62343-2 Dynamic modules Part 2: Reliability qualificationPublic Comment
BS EN 62343-4-1 Ed. 1.0 Dynamic modules Part 4-1: Software and hardware interface standards - 1x9 wavelength selective switchAccepted
BS EN 62343-5-1 Ed2.0 Dynamic modules - Part 5-1 Test methods - Dynamic gain tilt equalizer - Gain tilt settling time measurementAccepted
BS EN 62522 ED 1.0 Calibration of tuneable laser sourcesPublication
BS EN 62702-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Degrees of protection provided by fibre optic enclosures (IP Codes 65 and 67)- Part 1: General requirementsAccepted
BS IEC 61280-2-12 Ed1.0 Fibre optic communication subsystem test procedures Part 2-12: Digital systems - Measuring eye diagrams and Q-factor using a software triggering technique for transmission signal quality assessmentPublic Comment
BS IEC 61290-10-5 Ed1.0 Optical amplifiers - Test methods Part 10-5: Multichannel parameters - Distributed Raman amplifier gain and noise figurePublic Comment
BS IEC 61300-2-43 Ed2.0 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 2-43: Tests - Screen testing of return loss of single mode PC option fibre connectorsPublic Comment
BS IEC 61300-3-21 Ed2.0 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 3-21:Examinations and measurements - Switching timePublic Comment
BS IEC 61300-3-53 Ed1.0 and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures Part 3-53: Examinations and Measurements - Encircled angular flux (EAF) measurement method based on two- dimensional far field data from multimode fibrePublic Comment
BS IEC 61753-053-2 Ed1.0 and passive components - Performance standard Part 053-2: Non-connectorised single-mode fibre electrically controlled variable optical attenuator for category C - Controlled environmentsPublication
BS IEC 61753-081-2 Ed2.0 and passive components - Performance standard Part 081-2: Non-connectorized single-mode fibre optic middle -scale 1 x N DWDM devices for category C - Controlled environmentsPublic Comment
BS IEC 62148-15 Ed2.0 Ed 2.0 and devices - Package and interface standards Part 15: Discrete vertical cavity surface emitting laser packagesPublic Comment
BS IEC 62149-2 Ed2.0 Ed 2.0 devices - Performance standards Part 2: 850 nm discrete vertical cavity surface emitting laser devicesPublic Comment
BS IEC 62149-3 Ed2.0 devices - Performance standards Part 3: Modulator-integrated laser diode transmitters for 2.5-Gbit/s to 40-Gbit/s fibre optic transmission systemsPublic Comment
BS IEC 62149-8 Ed1.0 devices - Performance standard Part 8: Seeded reflective semiconductor optical amplifier devicesPublic Comment
BS IEC 62149-9 Ed1.0 devices - Performance standards Part 9: Seeded reflective semiconductor optical amplifier transceiversPublic Comment
BS IEC 62343-3-3 Ed1.0 Dynamic modules - Performance specification templates Part 3-3: Wavelength selective switchesPublic Comment
BS IEC 62572-3 Ed2.0 Ed 2.0 devices - Reliability standards Part 3: Laser modules used for telecommunicationApproval
BSEN61300-2-48 ED 1.0/A1-A1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Basic test and measurement procedures - Part 2-48: Tests - Temperature-humidity cyclingAccepted
PD IEC/PAS 61754-25 Fibre optic connector interfaces Part 25: Type RAO connector familynull
PD IEC/TR 61282-11 Ed. 2.0 Fibre optic communication system design guides Part 11: Multimode launch conditionsAccepted
PD IEC/TR 61282-12 Ed 1.0 Fibre optic communication system design guides Part 12: Optical signal-to-noise ratio - OSNRAccepted
PD IEC/TR 61282-13 Fibre optic communication system design guides - Part 13: Guidance on in-service PMD and CD characterization of fibre optic linksPublication
PD IEC/TR 61292-4 Optical amplifier Part 4: Maximum permissible optical power for the damage -free and safe use of optical amplifiers,including Raman amplifiersApproval
PD IEC/TR 62343-6-5 Ed. 2.0 Dynamic modules Part 6-5: Design guide - Investigation of operating mechanical shock and vibration tests for dynamic modulesAccepted
PD IEC/TR 62343-6-7 Ed. 1.0 Dynamic modules Part 6-7: Design guide - Optical channel monitorAccepted
PD IEC/TR 62690 Guide to hydrogen effects in optical fibre cablesPublication
PD IEC/TR 62901 Guide for the selection of drop cablesAccepted
PD IEC/TS 62129-3 Ed 1.0 Calibration of wavelength/optical frequency measurement instruments Part 3: Optical frequency meters using optical frequency combsApproval
PD IEC/TS 62806-2-1 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components - Technical specification - Part 2-1: Reliability qualification for single fibre optic connector sets - Single modenull

[ back to top ]

Published standards (29)

Sort by: Reference | Title | Status

Standard referenceNameStatus
BS EN 61744:2001Calibration of fibre optic chromatic dispersion test setsWithdrawn
BS EN 61315:1997Calibration of fibre optic power metersWithdrawn
PD IEC PAS 62129:2004Calibration of optical spectrum analyzersWithdrawn
BS EN 61746:2001Calibration of optical time-domain reflectometers (OTDRs)Withdrawn
BS EN 62343-1-3:2013Dynamic modules - Performance standards. Dynamic gain tilt equalizer (non-connectorized)Current
BS EN 62343-1-3:2006Dynamic modules - Performance standards - Dynamic gain tilt equalizer with pigtails for use in controlled environments (category C)Withdrawn
PD IEC/TR 62343-6-3:2010Dynamic modules - Round robin measurement results for group delay ripple of tunable dispersion compensatorsCurrent
BS EN 62343:2013Dynamic modules. General and guidanceCurrent
BS EN 62343-5-1:2009Dynamic modules. Test methods - Dynamic gain tilt equalizer. Response time measurementCurrent
PD CLC/TR 50510:2007Fibre optic access to end-user. A guideline to building of FTTX fibre optic networkWithdrawn
PD CLC/TR 50510:2012Fibre optic access to end-user. A guideline to building of FTTX fibre optic networkCurrent
BS EN 62148-17:2014Fibre optic active components and devices. Package and interface standards - Transmitter and receiver components with dual coaxial RF connectorsCurrent
BS EN 62134-1:2002Fibre optic enclosures - Generic specificationWithdrawn
BS EN 61977:2002Fibre optic filters. Generic specificationWithdrawn
BS EN 61753-051-3:2002Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components performance standard. - Single-mode fibre, plug-style fixed attenuators for category U. Uncontrolled environmentWithdrawn
BS EN 61753-2-3:2001Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components performance standard. Fibre optic connectors terminated on single-mode fibre for category U - Non connectorised single mode 1xN and 2xN non-wavelength-selective branching devices for category U. Uncontrolled environmentCurrent
BS EN 61300-3-4:2013Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Basic test and measurement procedures - Examinations and measurements. AttenuationCurrent
BS EN 61300-3-4:2001Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Basic test and measurement procedures. Examinations and measurements - AttenuationWithdrawn
BS EN 62134-1:2009Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Fibre optic closures - Generic specificationCurrent
BS EN 61753-051-3:2013Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components. Performance standard - Single-mode fibre, plug style fixed attenuators for category U. Uncontrolled environmentCurrent
BS EN 61202-1:2000Fibre optic isolators - Generic specificationWithdrawn
BS EN 62099:2001Fibre optic wavelength switches. Generic specificationCurrent
BS EN 50411-2-4:2006Fibre organisers and closures to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications - Sealed dome fibre splice closures type 1, for category S & AWithdrawn
BS EN 50411-2-4:2012Fibre organisers and closures to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications - Sealed dome fibre splice closures Type 1, for category S & ACurrent
PD IEC/TS 62661-2-1:2013Optical backplanes. Product specification - Optical backplane using optical fibre circuit boards and multi-core right angle optical connectorsCurrent
BS EN 62005-1:2001Reliability of fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive optical components - Introductory guide and definitionsCurrent
BS EN 62005-3:2001Reliability of fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive optical components - Relevant tests for evaluating failure modes and failure mechanisms for passive componentsCurrent
BS EN 62005-2:2001Reliability of fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive optical components - Quantitative assessment of reliability based on accelerated ageing tests. Temperature and humidity, steady stateCurrent
PD IEC/TR 62658:2013Roadmap of optical circuit boards and their related packaging technologiesCurrent

[ back to top ]

Recently Viewed
Need Help?

We are here to help you with any queries. Email us for help.

But first, why not view the Help Pages?